2006 Winners

Best Performing Share Award

Sponsored by | Teather & Greenwood

Winner: Henderson Morley plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Bev Turner (awards presenter); Andrew Knight,
Henderson Morley plc, (winner); Adam Pollock, Teather & Greenwood; and Neil Sutton, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Best Performing Share Over Five Years Award

Sponsored by | Nabarro Wells & Co Limited

Winner: Griffin Mining Limited

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Bev Turner (awards presenter); David Nabarro, Nabarro Wells & Co Limited; Adrian Hadden, Collins Stewart, accepting the award on behalf of their client, Griffin Mining Limited (winner); and Neil Sutton, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Best Communication Award

Sponsored by | SJ Berwin

Winner: ASOS plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Bev Turner (awards presenter); Nick Robertson, ASOS plc (winner); Delphine Currie, SJ Berwin; and Neil Sutton, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Best Use of AIM Award

Sponsored by | Winterflood Securities Limited

Winner: BBI Holdings plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Bev Turner (awards presenter); Brian Winterflood, Winterflood Securities Limited, Julian Baines, BBI Holdings plc (winner); and Neil Sutton, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Best Technology Award

Sponsored by | John East & Partners Limited

Winner: Software Radio Technology plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Bev Turner (awards presenter); Shamus Kelly, Software Radio Technology plc, (winner); David Worlidge, John East & Partners Limited; and Neil Sutton, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Aim Transaction of the Year Award

Sponsored by | Seymour Pierce

Winner: Clapham House Group plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Bev Turner (awards presenter); Paul Campbell, Clapham House Group plc (winner); Richard Feigen, Seymour Pierce; and Neil Sutton, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Best Research Award

Sponsored by | Canaccord Adams

Winner: Leslie Copeland (Growth Company Investor)

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Bev Turner (awards presenter); Leslie Copeland, Growth Company Investor (winner); Mark Ashurst, Canaccord Adams; and Neil Sutton, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

International Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by | W.H. Ireland Limited

Winner: Bateman Engineering N.V.

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Bev Turner (awards presenter); David Youngman, W.H. Ireland Limited; Dr Sivi Gounden, Bateman Engineering N.V. (winner); and Neil Sutton, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Best Newcomer Award

Sponsored by | Singer & Friedlander Investment Management Limited

Winner: Carluccio's plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Bev Turner (awards presenter); Frank Bandura, Carluccio’s plc (winner); Andrew Banks, Singer & Friedlander Investment Management Limited; and Neil Sutton, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Sponsored by | PwC & QCA Securities Limited

Winner: Philip Richards (RAB Capital plc)

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Bev Turner (awards presenter); Philip Richards, RAB Capital plc (winner); Mark Brady, Brewin Dolphin Securities Limited; and Neil Sutton, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by | Close Investment Limited

Winner: Synergy Healthcare plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Bev Turner (awards presenter); Freda Isingoma, Close Investment Limited; Richard Steeves, Synergy Healthcare plc (winner); and Neil Sutton, PricewaterhouseCoopers.