2011 Winners

Best Performing Share Award

Sponsored by | RBC Capital Markets

Winner: Condor Resources plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Stephen Bullock, accepting the award on behalf of Condor Resources plc (winner); Martin Eales, RBC Capital Markets; and Susanna Reid, awards presenter.

Best Communication Award

Sponsored by | Arbuthnot Securities

Winner: NWF Group plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Neil Kirkton, Arbuthnot Securities; Jonathan Ford, Finance Director, NWF Group plc (winner); and Susanna Reid, awards presenter.

Best Use of AIM Award

Sponsored by | Winterflood Securities

Winner: Daisy Group plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Steve Smith, Daisy Group plc (winner); Richard Meaney, Winterflood Securities; and Susanna Reid, awards presenter.

Best Technology Award

Sponsored by | Merchant Securities Ltd

Winner: DDD Group plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Nick Brigstocke, DDD Group plc (winner); Patrick Claridge, Merchant Securities; and Susanna Reid, awards presenter.

AIM Transaction of the Year Award

Sponsored by | Zeus Capital

Winner: Petra Diamonds Ltd.

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Ross Andrews, Zeus Capital; David Abery, Petra Diamonds Ltd. (winner); and Susanna Reid, awards presenter.

Best Research Award

Sponsored by | Canaccord Genuity

Winner: Edison Investment Research

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Robert Finlay, Canaccord Genuity; Peter Molloy, Edison Investment Research (winner); Susanna Reid, awards presenter; and David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC.

International Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by | Argus Vickers

Winner: Skywest Airlines Ltd.

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Susanna Reid, awards presenter; Nick Rome, accepting the award on behalf of Skywest Airlines Ltd (winner); Susan Baldry, Argus Vickers; and David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC.

Best Newcomer Award

Sponsored by | finnCap

Winner: Smart Metering Systems plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Susanna Reid, awards presenter; Sam Smith, finnCap; Alan Foy, Smart Metering Systems plc (winner); and David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC.

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Sponsored by | PwC & QCA

Winner: Nick Robertson – ASOS plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Susanna Reid, awards presenter; Nick Robertson, ASOS plc (winner); David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; and Patricia Pascual, N plus 1 Brewin.

Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by | Close Asset Management Ltd

Winner: May Gurney Integrated Services plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Deryck Noble-Nesbitt, Close Asset Management Ltd.; Philip Fellowes-Prynne, May Gurney Integrated Services plc (winner); Susanna Reid, awards presenter; and David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC.