2012 Winners

Best Communication Award

Sponsored by | Perivan

Winner: ASOS plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Sarah Martino, ASOS plc (winner); John Ranson, MD, Perivan; David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Susanna Reid, awards presenter; and Nick Beighton, ASOS plc (winner).

Best Performing Share Award

Sponsored by | RBC Capital Markets

Winner: West African Minerals Corp

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Martin Eales, Managing Director, European ECM & Corporate Broking, RBC Capital Markets; David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Susanna Reid, awards presenter; and Brad Mills, West African Minerals Corp (winner).

Best Use of AIM Award

Sponsored by | Winterflood Securities

Winner: EKF Diagnostics Holdings plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Paul Foulger, Company Secretary, EKF Diagnostics Holdings plc (winner); Richard Meaney, Director of Market Making, Winterflood Securities; Julian Baines, EKF Diagnostics Holdings plc (winner); and Susanna Reid, awards presenter.

Best Technology Award

Sponsored by | Merchant Securities

Winner: Bango plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; David Worlidge, Merchant Securities; Susanna Reid, awards presenter; and Peter Saxton, Bango plc (winner).

AIM Transaction of the Year Award

Sponsored by | Peat & Co.

Winner: IGas Energy plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Charlie Peat, Peat & Co.; Andrew Austin, IGas Energy plc (winner); and Susanna Reid, awards presenter.

Best Research Award

Sponsored by | Canaccord Genuity

Winner: finnCap

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Susanna Reid, awards presenter; Tim Redfern, Canaccord Genuity; David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; and Andrew Darley, Research Director, finnCap (winner).

International Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by | Mills & Reeve LLP

Winner: Sierra Rutile Ltd

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: John Sisay, Sierra Rutile Ltd (winner); Susanna Reid, awards presenter; Stephen Hamilton, Mills & Reeve LLP; and David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC.

Best Newcomer Award

Sponsored by | finnCap

Winner: Escher Group Holdings plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Susanna Reid, awards presenter; Fionnuala Higgins, Escher Group Holdings plc (winner); Liam Church, Escher Group Holdings plc (winner); Sam Smith, finnCap; and David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC.

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Sponsored by | QCA & PwC

Winner: Vin Murria/Advanced Computer Software Group plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Susanna Reid, awards presenter; Stephanie Hyde, Head of Regions, PwC; Vin Murria, Advanced Computer Software Group plc (winner); David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; and Brian Winterflood, Chairman, QCA.

Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by | Close Asset Management

Winner: EMIS Group plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Susanna Reid, awards presenter; Sean Riddell, CEO, EMIS Group plc (winner); and Deryck Noble Nesbitt, Managing Director, Investments and Smaller Companies, Close Asset Management.