2016 Winners

Best Investor Communication Award

Sponsored by | Northland Capital Partners Limited

Winner: WYG plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Iain Clarkson, Chief Financial Officer, WYG plc (winner); Patrick Claridge, CEO, Northland Capital Partners Limited; and Sophie Raworth, awards presenter.

Best Performing Share Award

Sponsored by | Zeus Capital

Winner: Pantheon Resources plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; John Walmsley, Chairman, Pantheon Resources plc (winner); Sir Nigel Knowles, Chairman, Zeus Capital; and Sophie Raworth, awards presenter.

Best Use of AIM Award

Sponsored by | Winterflood Securities

Winner: Conviviality plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Andrew Humphreys, CFO, and Diana Hunter, CEO, Conviviality plc (winner); James Wood, Corporate Resource and Small Cap Specialist, Winterflood Securities; and Sophie Raworth, awards presenter.

Best Technology Award

Sponsored by | Allenby Capital

Winner: MaxCyte Inc.

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Nick Naylor, CEO, Allenby Capital; David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Tom Salvesen, Director, Corporate Broking, Panmure Gordon, accepting the award on behalf of Panmure’s client MaxCyte Inc. (winner); and Sophie Raworth, awards presenter.

AIM Transaction of the Year Award

Sponsored by | Shore Capital

Winner: Breedon Group plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Ross McDonald of Breedon Group plc (winner); Simon Fine, CEO, Shore Capital; David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Pat Ward and Rob Wood of Breedon Group plc (winner); and Sophie Raworth, awards presenter.

AIM Growth Business of the Year Award

Sponsored by | BGF Quoted

Winner: Fevertree Drinks plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Tom Jenkins, AIM Investor, BGF Quoted; David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Andy Branchflower, Charles Rolls and Andrew Ronald of Fevertree Drinks plc (winner); and Sophie Raworth, awards presenter.

Best Research Award

Sponsored by | Thomson Reuters

Winner: Liberum

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Jacob Thompson, Sales Manager, Risk, Thomson Reuters; Richard Crawley, Head of Corporate Broking, Liberum (winner); and Sophie Raworth, awards presenter.

International Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by | Cenkos

Winner: Somero Enterprises Inc.

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Rebecca Sanders-Hewett, Redleaf, accepting the award on behalf of Redleaf’s client, Somero Enterprises Inc. (winner); Julian Morse, Head of Growth Companies Sales, Cenkos; and Sophie Raworth, awards presenter.

Best Newcomer Award

Sponsored by | finnCap

Winner: Hotel Chocolat Group plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Stuart Andrews, Head of Corporate Finance, finnCap; David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Angus Thirlwell, CEO, Hotel Chocolat Group plc (winner); and Sophie Raworth, awards presenter.

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Sponsored by | Octopus Investments

Winner: Diana Hunter/Conviviality plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: Richard Power, Head of Smaller Companies team, Octopus Investments; Diana Hunter, CEO, Conviviality plc (winner); David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; and Sophie Raworth, awards presenter.

Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by | W H Ireland

Winner: Restore plc

Read caption

Picture shows, left to right: David Snell, Partner and AIM Leader, PwC; Chris Fielding, Head of Corporate Finance, W H Ireland; Charles Skinner, Restore plc (winner); and Sophie Raworth, awards presenter.